Beer Background
Elgoods
News

Record turnout in world beer awards

Added: Monday, February 18th 2013

judges at NBC

Ninety-six medals were presented to brewers in the International Brewing Awards 2013, after a three-day judging session at the National Brewery Centre in Burton upon Trent. This year’s competition attracted almost 1,000 entries – a significant increase on the field in 2011, when the bi-annual event was last held. Beers were submitted from more than 45 countries by a broad spectrum of producers from regional micro-brewers to multi-national companies. Presenting medals to the award-winners, chair of judges Bill Taylor (in foreground above with other judges) said, “We are delighted with this year’s awards. The number and diversity of entries demonstrate the support for the competition from all parts of the global brewing community, as does the willingness of the 40 expert brewers to give up their time to judge. 

“This competition, judged by professional brewers, dates back over 120 years. In 2011 we brought the awards back to the UK and were overwhelmed by the industry’s response.  This year, we have built on that success and consolidated our position as the competition that best represents the very best beers from the entire global brewing industry.”  

The medal winners were announced in front of an audience of more than 100 competitors, judges and industry and local guests. Bronze, Silver and Gold medals were awarded, while the 11 overall Championship winners will be unveiled at an awards luncheon at London Guildhall on 24 April.

LIST OF WINNERS International Smallpack Lager Competition (Presented in Bottle, Can, PET or Plastic) Trophy presented by BFB: 

Class 1 for Lager 2.9% - 4.4% ABV       

BRONZE Fresca Carlsberg UK - San Miguel, Spain UK 

SILVER   Crafty Beggars – Good as Gold Lion Co, New Zealand  

GOLD   Triple Hop Pilsner  Lion Co, New Zealand 

Class 2 for Lager 4.5% - 4.9% ABV       

BRONZE Kambodia Beer Khmer Brewery, Cambodia 

SILVER   Tiger Asia Pacific Breweries, Singapore 

GOLD   Max Hitejinro Group, South Korea  

Class 3 for Lager 5.0% - 5.4% ABV       

BRONZE Asahi Super Dry Shepherd Neame Ltd – Asahi Breweries, UK 

SILVER   Gambrinus Premium Plzensky Prazdroj a.s, Czech Republic 

GOLD   Livu Sencu Cido Grupa SIA, Latvia 

Class 4 for Lager 5.5% - 6.9% ABV        

BRONZE Tyskie Gronie Kompania Piwowarska, Poland 

SILVER   Safari Lager Tanzania Breweries, Tanzania 

GOLD   Bryggmastanns Primium hold AB Abro Bryggeri, Sweden 

International Smallpack Ale Competition (Presented in Bottle, Can, PET or Plastic) Trophy presented by British Guild of Beer Writers

Class 1 for Ale 2.9% - 4.4% ABV         

BRONZE Landlord Timothy Taylor & Co Ltd, UK 

SILVER   Inferno Oakham Ales, UK 

GOLD   Big Wave Golden Ale Craft Brewers Alliance – Kona  Brewing Company, Hawaii, US 

Class 2 for Ale 4.5% - 4.9% ABV        

BRONZE Ghostship Adnams Plc, UK 

SILVER   Samuel Adams Cream Stout The Boston Beer Company, USA 

GOLD   Macs Sassy Red Lion, New Zealand 

Class 3 for Ale 5.0% - 5.4% ABV        

BRONZE Karuizawa Kogen Beer - National Trust Yo-Ho Brewing Corp, Japan   

SILVER   Bengal Lancer Fuller, Smith & Turner Plc, UK 

GOLD   Mirror Pond Pale Ale Deschutes Brewery, USA 

Class 4 for Ale 5.5% - 6.9% ABV        

BRONZE Pale Ale Sierra Nevada, Vertical Drinks , USA 

SILVER   IPA BridgePort Brewing Company, USA 

GOLD   Inversion IPA Deschutes Brewery, USA 

International Keg Ale Competition Trophy presented by drink Technology + Marketing 

Class 1 for Ale 2.9% - 4.4% ABV        

BRONZE  Black Joseph Holt Ltd, UK 

SILVER   Marston's Oyster Stout Marston's Plc, UK 

GOLD   Saltaire Gold 4.0% Saltaire Brewery, UK 

Class 2 for Ale 4.5% - 6.9% ABV         

GOLD   Pale Ale Sierra Nevada, Vertical Drinks, USA  

International Keg Lager Competition Trophy presented by Bebidas  Magazine 

Class 1 for Lager 2.9% - 4.7% ABV       

BRONZE Crystal Lager Joseph Holt Ltd, UK 

SILVER   Curious Brew Curious Drinks, UK 

GOLD   Hells Lager Camden Town Brewery, UK  

Class 2 for Lager 4.8% - 6.9% ABV       

BRONZE Schiehallion Harviestoun Brewery, UK 

SILVER   Breda Royal Lager R W Randall Ltd, Guernsey 

GOLD   Diamond Lager Joseph Holt Ltd, UK 

 

International Dark Beer Competition (Presented in Smallpack, Keg and Cask) Trophy presented by Institute of Brewing & Distilling (IBD)

Class 1 for Dark Beer 2.9% - 3.7% ABV       

SILVER    Light Munro The Highland Brewing Company, UK 

GOLD   Black Dog Elgood & Sons Ltd, UK 

Class 2 for Dark Beer 3.8% - 4.7% ABV       

BRONZE Entire Stout Hop Back Brewery, UK 

SILVER   Tavern Porter Daniel Thwaites Plc, UK 

GOLD   Brown Ale Nogne O Det Kompromisslose Bryggeri A/S, Norway 

Class 3 for Dark Beer 4.8% - 5.7% ABV       

BRONZE Minoh Beer Stout A.J.I Beer Inc (Minoh Beer), Japan   

SILVER   Black Butte Porter Deschutes Brewery, USA 

GOLD   Samuel Adams Cream Stout The Boston Beer Company, USA 

Class 4 for Dark Beer 5.8% - 6.9% ABV       

BRONZE Lord Lieutenant’s Porter The Chiltern Brewery, UK 

SILVER   Ebenezer BridgePort Brewing Company, USA 

GOLD   Obsidian Stout Deschutes Brewery, USA 

International Strong Beer Competition (Presented in Smallpack, Keg and Cask) Trophy presented by BrauWelt International Magazine

Class 1 for Strong Lager        

SILVER   Tennent’s Extra Tennent Caledonian Breweries, UK   

GOLD   Kalnapilis 7:30 Kalnapilio-Tauro Grupe UAB, Lithuania 

Class 2 for Strong Ale          

BRONZE Quadruple Ale Sharp’s Brewery, UK 

SILVER   Samuel Adams Third Voyage The Boston Beer Company, USA 

GOLD   Spiced Red Sharp’s Brewery, UK  

Class 3 for Strong Dark Beer        

BRONZE Liberation 140 Liberation Brewery, Jersey 

SILVER   Straffe Hendrik quadruple Brouwerij De Halve Maan, Belgium 

GOLD   Narwhal Imperial Stout Sierra Nevada, Vertical Drinks, USA 

Class 4 for Strong Speciality Beer       

BRONZE Samuel Adams Utopias 2012 The Boston Beer Company, USA 

SILVER   Smugglers Grand Cru St Austell Brewery, UK 

GOLD   Samuel Adams Cinder Bock The Boston Beer Company, USA 

International Speciality Beer Competition (Presented in Smallpack, Keg and Cask) Trophy presented by Barth-Haas Group  

Class 1 for Speciality Wheat Beer         

BRONZE Baltika No8 Wheat Baltika Breweries, Russia 

SILVER   Verginz-Weiss Beer Macedonia Thrace Brewery, Greece  

GOLD   Samuel Adams White Lantern The Boston Beer Company, USA 

Class 2 for Fruit & Vegetable Beer        

BRONZE Harvestmoon Yuzu Ale Ikspiari Company Ltd, Japan 

SILVER   Mort Subite Original Kriek Alken Maes, Belgium 

GOLD   Mort Subite Oude Kriek Alken Maes, Belgium 


Class 3 for Organic Beer         

GOLD   Original Gold Wm Evan Evans, UK 

Class 4 for Speciality Other Special Feature Beer    

BRONZE Smoked Porter (Alder Smoked Malt) Alaskan Brewing Company, USA 

SILVER   Rodenbach Grand Cru Palm Breweries N.V, Belgium GOLD   Samuel Adams Black/Brew The Boston Beer Company, USA 

Class 5 for Special Hop Beer         

BRONZE NorthWest Pale Ale – Red Chair NWPA Deschutes Brewery, USA 

SILVER   Samuel Adams Double Agent IPL The Boston Beer Company, USA 

GOLD   Adams Latitude 48 The Boston Beer Company, USA 

International Cask Ale Competition Trophy presented by Morning Advertiser Magazine 

Class 1 for Cask Ale 2.9% - 3.8% ABV 

BRONZE Black Cat Moorhouses (Burnley) Brewery 

SILVER   Tetley’s Carlsberg UK 

GOLD   Cornish Coaster Sharp’s Brewery, UK

 Class 2 for Cask Ale 3.9% - 4.3% ABV 

BRONZE Natural Blonde Harviestoun Brewery, UK 

SILVER   Island Hopping The Highland Brewing Company, UK GOLD   Liberation Ale Liberation Brewery, Jersey 

Class 3 for Cask Ale 4.4% - 4.8% ABV       

BRONZE Nelson’s Revenge Woodforde's Norfolk Ales 

SILVER   Three Swords Kirkstall Brewery Co Ltd,Vertical Drinks UK 

GOLD   Pale Ale The Highland Brewing Company, UK 

Class 4 for Cask Ale 4.9% - 6.9% ABV 

BRONZE Dissolution IPA Kirkstall Brewery, Vertical Drinks, UK   

SILVER   Sharp’s Special Sharp’s Brewery, UK 

GOLD   Green Devil IPA Oakham Ales, UK